Privacy Policy

If you have a request concerning your medical records, please visit our data subject request portal here.

Version Effective date: November 9, 2020

Introduction

Your privacy is important to us at Nevro, and so is being transparent about our data protection practices.

This Privacy Notice (“Notice”) applies to you if you are an individual who:

  • visits Nevro.com, HF10.com, and other websites on which we post a direct link to this Notice (“Site” or “Sites”)
  • is employed or otherwise engaged by our customers (i.e., hospitals)
  • is employed or otherwise engaged by our service providers or professional advisors
  • is a patient to whom we provide our products and/or services
  • visits our offices, attends our events or engages with us at trade shows and conferences

If you are an organization (for example, a hospital, business associate, service provider, or professional advisor), we would ask that you provide this Notice to your directors, officers, employees, partners and other staff who have or have had dealings with us on your behalf.

This Notice should be read along with any additional notice that we provide when we collect or otherwise process your personal data.

This Notice describes the types of information we collect, the purposes for which it is used, and the choices you have with respect how we use your data. We encourage you to read this Notice to understand our privacy practices before using our Services.

If you are a California resident and would like to exercise your California privacy rights, please see our California Consumer Privacy Act Notice.

Click on one of the links below to jump to the listed section:

About Nevro

Nevro is a global medical device company that offers products and services for the Senza® and Senza OmniaTM HF10® Systems (“Services”).

Who is your Nevro controller

“Nevro”, “we”, “us” or “our” refers to the relevant Nevro entity with which you deal as set out in the table below. This entity is the primary controller of your personal data and is responsible for providing you with this Notice.

Country of your dealings Primary controller Address Contact e-mail address
Australia Nevro Medical Pty Limited Level 14/440 Collins Street
Melbourne
VIC 3000
AustraliaABN 53 150 636 945
[email protected]
Austria Nevro Medical Limited (acting through Nevro Germany GmbH) Prielmayerstraße 3
80335 München
[email protected]
Belgium Nevro Medical Limited (acting through its Belgian branch office) Carrick House, Lypiatt Road
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire<.
GL50 2QJ
[email protected]
Germany Nevro Medical Limited (acting through Nevro Germany GmbH) Prielmayerstraße 3
80335 München
[email protected]
Luxembourg Nevro Medical Limited Carrick House, Lypiatt Road
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
GL50 2QJ
[email protected]
Netherlands Nevro Medical Limited (acting through its Netherlands branch office) Carrick House, Lypiatt Road
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
GL50 2QJ
[email protected]
Norway Nevro Medical Limited Carrick House, Lypiatt Road
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
GL50 2QJ
[email protected]
Sweden Nevro Medical Limited Carrick House, Lypiatt Road
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
GL50 2QJ
[email protected]
Switzerland Nevro Medical Limited (acting through Nevro Medical SAGL) Christoph Merian-Ring 11
4153 Reinach
[email protected]
United Kingdom Nevro Medical Limited Carrick House, Lypiatt Road
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
GL50 2QJ
[email protected]
United States Nevro Corp. 1800 Bridge Pkwy
Redwood City, CA
94065
[email protected]

Information we collect

We collect information about you when you provide it to us, when you use our Services, and when other sources provide it to us, as described below. We collect the following types of information:

  • Information you provide through our Sites: When you complete and submit an online form on any of our Sites, such as through the “Contact Us” page, we may collect your name, phone number, and email address. When you complete and submit a patient assessment form on our HF10.com website in the U.S., UK and Germany, we collect your age, gender, phone number, email address, and other health-related information. We do not directly collect this contact information outside of the U.S., UK and Germany. When you submit a form to see if you qualify for or express interest in one of our studies or clinical trials, we may collect your name, age, date of birth, gender, phone number, email address, zip code, and other health-related information, such as medical conditions you may be experiencing or any medications you might be taking. Where we provide the option for you to refer a friend or family member for one of our studies or clinical trials, we may collect that person’s name, email address, and other contact information.
  • Information you provide for Nevro HF10 Therapy: We may collect information about you when you receive HF10 Therapy to facilitate treatment and post-treatment care. This will vary depending on where you are located but may include your name, gender, date of birth, mailing address, email, phone number, information relating to your pain (pain scores, procedure type, pain location), your Nevro medical device settings, and your experience with our Services. We may also collect your name and appointment information from healthcare providers, such as hospitals and clinics, where your procedure is performed. If you are located in Europe you will be provided with a separate notice which details the information collected when you receive HF10 Therapy.
  • Information you provide at events: When you attend Nevro-hosted professional or patient education events, or submit requests for more information about our Services, we collect your name, email address, and phone number during the registration process. We also collect contact information to coordinate travel for attendees of Nevro-hosted professional education events and trainings. When you engage with us at trade shows and conferences, we collect contact information you provide to us, such as your name, email address, and phone number.
  • Information you provide when you visit our offices: When you visit one of our offices we collect your name, organizational affiliation and contact information. In some offices we may also collect video images from CCTV when you enter and exit our offices.
  • Information you provide to publish your testimonial: With your consent, we collect information such as your name, city, state, email address, health information (pain location), implant date, photographs and videos of you to publish your testimonial. Your testimonial may be featured on a variety of platforms, including on our Sites, social media, television, print, audio, marketing emails, and promotional materials.
  • Service providers: If you are a service provider or professional advisor engaged by us, or if you are employed or otherwise engaged by a service provider or professional advisor to us, we may collect (either from you or from the organization with which you are affiliated) your name, organizational affiliation, national provider identifier, contact information and bank account details.
  • Device information: When you visit our Sites, we automatically collect your operating system, IP address, device type, and device version.
  • Browsing information: When you visit our Sites, we automatically collect your browser type and usage details, such as time, frequency, and use pattern. We may collect the domain name from which you access our Sites, the pages of our Sites that you visit, the amount of time spent on our Sites, and the number of times you return to our Sites.
  • Cookies information: We collect cookies from your web browser when you navigate through our Sites. Cookies help make interactions with our Sites easier and faster for you. We also use cookies to analyze trends, administer our Services, and track activity and interactions with our Sites. For more information about how we use cookies and to learn how to manage cookies, please see our Cookie Notice.
  • “Do Not Track” technologies: We currently do not respond to web browser “Do Not Track” signals.

How we use information and in reliance on what lawful basis

We use the information we collect about you to:

  • Communicate with you: We may contact you to respond to your inquiries, requests, and/or send important service messages. For example, we may contact you to provide customer support, or schedule appointments. It is in our legitimate interest to organize calls and meetings between you and our staff, manage our relationship with you and for us to conduct our business.
  • Provide and improve our Services and Sites: We use information we collect to provide and analyze how you use our Services / Sites, develop new products and services, and improve functionality, efficiency, and quality of our Services / Sites. We have a legitimate interest to properly manage and administer our relationship with you and to ensure that we are effective and efficient as we can be.
  • Nevro HF10 Therapy: We collect personal data in order to provide you with the necessary devices to support the trial and/or implant of the devices and to optimize the HF10 Services. In detail, Nevro collects and processes your personal data to understand your specific needs for implant and treatment, to invoice and bill your medical provider for the device, to contact your physician if necessary to plan and to perform the HF10 therapy, to provide the Services in connection with the patient agreement you have entered into with your treating doctor or hospital and to perform Nevro’s related therapy support obligations towards the treating doctor or hospital. These activities are carried out where in our legitimate interests and to comply with our legal obligations. If you are located in Europe you will be provided with a separate notice which details the information collected when you receive HF10 Therapy.
  • Perform data analytics for patient outcomes: The information we collect is anonymized and aggregated to perform data analytics. This data helps us improve the quality of our Services, optimize our algorithms for HF10 Therapy, and present patient outcomes to current and prospective customers. We have a legitimate interest to manage our business and improve our Services / Sites.
  • Billing: Depending on your location, we may collect your name, date of birth, insurance number, and other health information, as necessary, to use for billing purposes. It is in our legitimate interest to bill you for services provided to us. It may also be necessary to perform, or to enter into, contracts with you (for example, to process payment details). In some cases, it may also be necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations to perform anti-money laundering/know your customer checks.
  • Marketing and advertising: We only publish testimonials, send marketing emails and newsletters, or call you about our Services, with your consent. We advertise our Services on social media platforms, such as Facebook, but we will not directly contact you or collect your information through these platforms. In the U.S., we engage in behavioral advertising and partner with third parties, such as Google, to provide you targeted advertisements on our Sites. See “Your choices and rights” section below to learn how to manage your communication preferences.
  • Coordinate events and manage visitors: We use your name and contact information to coordinate events where you are attending including, travel arrangements if you attend a Nevro-hosted professional education event that requires you to travel outside of your city. Where we process visitor personal data it is in our legitimate interest to keep our offices secure and manage our business.
  • Sale of information (CCPA): We do not sell patient or physician information as defined by the CCPA. See more information here.

Where we require your personal data to comply with legal requirements, failure to provide this information means we may not be able to accept you as a customer / patient and/or you may be unable to receive Services from us. We will tell you when we ask for your information whether it is a statutory or contractual requirement to give us the information and the consequences of not providing the information.

Individuals located in EEA/UK: Please note that you have a right to object to processing of your personal data where that processing is carried out for our legitimate interest or for direct marketing purposes.

How we share information

We share information about you with third parties as follows:

  • Service providers: We provide your information to third party service providers to help us perform our Services and operate the Sites. These service providers are authorized to use your information only as necessary to provide services on our behalf and under our direction. We use service providers for business activities such as relationship management, content management, data center hosting services, customer support, document management, marketing, and email administration. We also provide your personal data to professional advisors (for example, accountants, lawyers or other consultants) and, independent public accountants and auditors, authorized representatives of internal control functions.
  • Nevro Corp. and Nevro affiliated companies: As necessary, we share information we have about you with our affiliated companies to operate and improve our Services. Nevro affiliated companies are owned or operated by Nevro Corp. This Notice applies to the information we share with our affiliates.
  • Behavioral advertising: In some countries, we partner with advertising technology service providers, such as Google, to manage our marketing and advertising activities. These partners use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect information about your internet-browsing activities and habits. They use this information to provide you with targeted advertisements. To learn how to opt-out of ad network interest-based advertising in the U.S., please visit www.aboutads.info/choices and http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/. If you are in the EEA/UK, please visit www.youronlinechoices.eu. Even if you choose to opt-out, you will continue to receive generic advertisements.
  • Legal purposes: We disclose your information when we believe that disclosure is (1) reasonably necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, subpoena, legal process or enforceable governmental request; (2) necessary to enforce the provisions of this Notice; or (3) necessary to protect against harm to the rights, property, or safety of Nevro, our customers, or the public as required or permitted by law.
  • Transactions: We may also disclose your personal data to any third party that acquires, or is interested in acquiring, all or part of our assets or shares, or that succeeds us in carrying on all or part of our business.

International data transfers

Given the global nature of our business we may transfer your personal data outside of the country in which you originally provided it to us. These countries may not have the same level of data protection as the country in which you provided your personal data to us. In particular, if you are located in EEA/UK your personal data will be transferred to the United States which the European Commission has determined does not provide an adequate level of data protection. Where we transfer your personal data from the EEA/UK we rely on our intra-group EU-style data transfer agreement (known as standard contractual clauses). Where we transfer your personal data from the EEA/UK to other recipients outside of the EEA/UK, we will enter into a similar data transfer agreement with the recipient or seek assurances from the recipient that they are EU/Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield certified or have Binding Corporate Rules in place.

Your choices and rights

Your choices

Where appropriate or legally required, we will describe how we use personal data we collect so you can make choices about how your data is used. You can notify us during the information collection process and change your preferences at any time.

  • Marketing communications: With your consent, we may contact you by email or phone to provide additional information about our Services. If you would like to opt-out of further marketing communications, you can click the link in the bottom of any marketing email, or email us at [email protected].
  • Patient care communications: Subject to applicable law, we may call, email, or send SMS texts after your procedure to schedule appointments and facilitate follow up treatment.
  • Transactional communications: We send transactional emails if you submit a message through the “Contact Us” form on our websites, to notify you about changes to our Services, and to send other disclosures as required by law.

Your rights

For California consumers, please see our California Consumer Privacy Act Notice for information about your rights and how to exercise them.

For other individuals, depending on your country or state and as required by law, you have the right to:

  • Access and receive a copy of your personal data;
  • Update, amend, delete or correct incomplete or inaccurate data;
  • For CA consumers, additionally:
    • Request to delete information;
  • For EEA/AUS individuals, additionally:
    • Request that we stop processing your personal data;
    • Withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data;
    • Object to the processing of your data;
    • The portability of personal data – i.e., ask for a copy of your personal data to be provided to you, or a third party, in a digital format; and
    • Lodge a complaint with a Data Protection Authority/EU Supervisory Authority.

We can correct or delete incorrect data, or provide a copy of your personal data upon request, but we reserve the right to request where necessary, additional information to verify your identity before we process your request and to maintain a copy of all requests for our legal records. If you wish to exercise these rights, please submit your request here and we will respond to verifiable requests within 30-45 days, depending on the applicable state or country regulations (if any). Applicable privacy laws may give you the right to file a complaint with a government regulator if you are not satisfied with our response.

How we store and secure information

Data security

We maintain appropriate administrative, technical, and physical safeguards designed to protect your personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. We maintain a Corporate IT Security Policy and use-tested access and security controls to ensure that your data is secure. We also require third party service providers acting on our behalf or with whom we share your information also provide such security measures in accordance with industry standards.

We use data hosting service providers in the U.S. and EEA to host the information we collect in connection with our HF10 Therapy. The servers which store the information we collect are kept in a controlled environment. Where data is transferred over the Internet as part of our website, the data is encrypted using industry standard SSL (HTTPS) and multi-factor authentication is required for remote access to most systems containing sensitive information.

Although we implement safeguards designed to protect your information, it is impossible to guarantee absolute security in all situations. If you have any questions about security of our Services, please contact us at [email protected].

Data retention

We retain your information for as long as needed to comply with our legal obligations (such as maintaining medical records and reporting to regulatory authorities), resolve disputes, and enforce our rights. We also may retain your information to support our business operations and develop our Services. The criteria used to determine the retention periods include:

  • how long the personal data is needed to provide the Services and operate the business;
  • the type of personal data collected; and
  • whether we are subject to a legal, contractual or similar obligation to retain the data (e.g., mandatory data retention laws, government orders to preserve data relevant to an investigation, or data that must be retained for the purposes of litigation or disputes.

Other important privacy information

Children’s privacy

Our Services are intended for a general audience and are not directed to children. We do not knowingly collect personal information online from minors under the age of 16. If you believe that a minor under the age of 16 may have provided us with personal information, please contact us at [email protected] and we will promptly delete that information from our records.

Third party services, applications, and websites

Certain third party services or websites you use, or navigate to or from our Services (such as social media sites) may have separate user terms and privacy policies that are independent of this Notice. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these third party services or applications. We recommend carefully reviewing the user terms and privacy statement of each third party service, website, and/or application prior to use.

Changes to Privacy Notice

We may update this Notice to reflect changes in our personal data practices or relevant laws. We will notify you if we make any material changes by revising the “effective date” at the top of this Notice. We encourage you to review this Notice for updates each time you use our Services.

Contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy practices, or if you would like to exercise your rights, please contact our Chief Privacy Officer at [email protected] or write to us at:

Nevro Corp.
Attn: Chief Privacy Officer
1800 Bridge Pkwy
Redwood City, CA 94065
USA

Datenschutzerklärung

 

EU Data Protection Representative: Nevro Germany GmbH ([email protected])
UK Data Protection Representative: Nevro Medical Ltd. ([email protected])

Wenn Sie Fragen bezüglich Ihrer Krankenakte haben, besuchen Sie bitte unser Portal für Auskunftsersuchen.

Gültig ab: 09 Nov 2020

Allgemeines

Nevro ist Ihre Privatsphäre wichtig – genauso wie Transparenz in Bezug auf unseren Umgang mit personenbezogenen Daten.

Diese Datenschutzerklärung („Datenschutzerklärung“) gilt für natürliche Personen, die:

  • Nevro.com, HF10.com, oder andere Websites besuchen, auf der wir auf diese Datenschutzerklärung verlinken („Website“ oder „Websites“)
  • bei unseren Kunden (z.B. Krankenhäuser) angestellt oder von diesen anderweitig engagiert sind
  • bei unseren Dienstleistern oder professionellen Beratern angestellt oder anderweitig von diesen engagiert sind
  • als Patient von uns Produkte und/oder Dienstleistungen erhalten
  • unsere Büros besuchen, an unseren Veranstaltungen teilnehmen oder auf Messen oder Konferenzen mit uns in Kontakt treten

Handelt es sich bei Ihnen um eine Organisation (z.B. Krankenhaus, Geschäftspartner, Dienstleister oder professioneller Berater), bitten wir Sie darum, diese Datenschutzerklärung an Ihre Geschäftsleitung, leitenden Angestellten, Mitarbeiter, Partner und anderen Mitarbeiter, die in Ihrem Namen mit uns in Verbindung stehen oder standen, weiterzugeben.

Diese Datenschutzerklärung gilt zusammen mit jeglichen ergänzenden Informationen, die wir im Zusammenhang mit der Erhebung oder anderweitigen Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten zur Verfügung stellen.

In dieser Datenschutzerklärung beschreiben wir, welche Arten von Daten wir erheben, für welche Zwecke diese verarbeitet werden und welche Wahlmöglichkeiten Ihnen bezüglich der Art und Weise der Verarbeitung Ihrer Daten zustehen. Wir empfehlen Ihnen, diese Datenschutzerklärung zu lesen, um zu verstehen, wie wir mit personenbezogenen Daten umgehen, bevor Sie unsere Dienste nutzen.

Wenn Sie in Kalifornien ansässig sind und Ihre kalifornischen Datenschutzrechte wahrnehmen möchten, lesen Sie bitte unsere nachstehenden Informationen in unserer „California Consumer Privacy Act Notice“.

Bitte klicken Sie auf einen der folgenden Links um unmittelbar die entsprechenden Abschnitte aufzurufen:

Über Nevro

Nevro ist ein globales Medizinprodukteunternehmen, das Produkte und Dienstleistungen für Senza® und Senza OmniaTM HF10®-Systeme anbietet (“Dienste”).

Verantwortlicher

„Nevro”, „wir“ „uns“ oder „unser“ bezeichnet diejenige Nevro-Gesellschaft, mit der Sie es zu tun haben (siehe untenstehende Tabelle): Diese Gesellschaft ist der primär Verantwortliche für Ihre personenbezogenen Daten und verantwortlich dafür, Ihnen diese Datenschutzerklärung zur Verfügung zu stellen.

Land Verantwortlicher Anschrift Kontakt-E-Mail-Adresse
Australien Nevro Medical Pty Limited Level 14/440 Collins Street
Melbourne
VIC 3000
AustraliaABN 53 150 636 945
[email protected]
Österreich Nevro Medical Limited (durch Nevro Germany GmbH handelnd) Prielmayerstraße 3
80335 München
[email protected]
Belgien Nevro Medical Limited (durch die belgische Nierderlassung handelnd) Carrick House, Lypiatt Road
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire<.
GL50 2QJ
[email protected]
Deutschland Nevro Medical Limited (durch Nevro Germany GmbH handelnd) Prielmayerstraße 3
80335 München
[email protected]
Luxemburg Nevro Medical Limited Carrick House, Lypiatt Road
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
GL50 2QJ
[email protected]
Niederlande Nevro Medical Limited (durch die niederländische Niederlassung handelnd) Carrick House, Lypiatt Road
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
GL50 2QJ
[email protected]
Norwegen Nevro Medical Limited Carrick House, Lypiatt Road
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
GL50 2QJ
[email protected]
Schweden Nevro Medical Limited Carrick House, Lypiatt Road
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
GL50 2QJ
[email protected]
Schweiz Nevro Medical Limited (durch Nevro Medical SAGL handelnd) Christoph Merian-Ring 11
4153 Reinach
[email protected]
Vereinigtes Königreich Nevro Medical Limited Carrick House, Lypiatt Road
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
GL50 2QJ
[email protected]
USA Nevro Corp. 1800 Bridge Pkwy
Redwood City, CA
94065
[email protected]

Daten, die wir erheben

Wir erheben Ihre Daten, wenn Sie uns diese bei Nutzung unserer Dienste zur Verfügung stellen und wenn andere Stellen uns diese, wie unten beschrieben, zur Verfügung stellen. Wir erheben die folgenden Kategorien von Daten:

  • Daten, die Sie uns über unsere Websites angeben: Wenn Sie auf einer unserer Websites ein Online-Formular ausfüllen und absenden, zum Beispiel über die „Kontakt“-Seite, können wir Ihren Namen, Ihre Telefonnummer und Ihre E-Mail-Adresse erheben. Wenn Sie in den USA und Deutschland einen Patientenfragebogen auf unserer HF10.com-Website ausfüllen und absenden, erheben wir Ihr Alter, Ihr Geschlecht, Ihre Telefonnummer, Ihre E-Mail-Adresse und andere Gesundheitsdaten. Außerhalb den USA und Deutschland erheben wir diese Kontaktdaten nicht unmittelbar. Wenn Sie ein Formular absenden, um zu prüfen, ob Sie für eine unserer Studien oder klinischen Studien geeignet sind oder Ihr Interesse an einer dieser bekunden, können wir Ihren Namen, Ihr Alter, Ihr Geburtsdatum, Ihr Geschlecht, Ihre Telefonnummer, Ihre E-Mail-Adresse, Ihre Postleitzahl und andere Gesundheitsdaten, wie z. B. Ihre gesundheitlichen Beschwerden oder Medikamente, die Sie möglicherweise einnehmen, erheben. Wenn wir Ihnen die Möglichkeit bieten, Freunde oder Familienmitglieder für eine unserer Studien oder klinischen Prüfungen zu empfehlen, können wir den Namen, die E-Mail-Adresse und andere Kontaktinformationen dieser Personen erheben.
  • Daten, die Sie für die Nevro HF10-Therapie angeben: Wir können Daten von Ihnen erheben, wenn Sie eine HF10-Therapie erhalten, um die Behandlung und die Nachbehandlung zu erleichtern. Dies ist je nach Ihrem Standort unterschiedlich, kann aber folgende Daten umfassen: Ihren Name, Ihr Geschlecht, Ihr Geburtsdatum, Ihre Postanschrift, Ihre E-Mail-Adresse, Ihre Telefonnummer, Informationen zu Ihren Schmerzen (Schmerzlevel, Art des Eingriffs, Schmerzort), Ihre Nevro-Medizinprodukteinstellungen und Ihre Erfahrung mit unseren Diensten. Wir können auch Ihren Namen und Ihre Termindaten von Gesundheitsdienstleistern, wie z.B. Krankenhäusern und Kliniken, erheben, die Sie behandeln. Wenn Sie sich in Europa befinden, informieren wir Sie separat darüber, welche Daten wir im Rahmen der HF10-Therapie erheben.
  • Daten, die Sie im Zusammenhang mit Veranstaltungen angeben: Wenn Sie an Veranstaltungen von Nevro zur beruflichen oder zur Patienten-Weiterbildung teilnehmen oder weitere Informationen über unsere Dienste anfordern, erheben wir während des Registrierungsprozesses Ihren Namen, Ihre E-Mail-Adresse und Ihre Telefonnummer. Wir erheben auch Kontaktdaten zur Organisation der Reisen von Teilnehmern an beruflichen Bildungsveranstaltungen und Schulungen von Nevro. Wenn Sie mit uns auf Messen und Konferenzen in Kontakt treten, erheben wir die von Ihnen mitgeteilten Kontaktdaten, wie z.B. Ihren Namen, Ihre E-Mail-Adresse und Ihre Telefonnummer.
  • Daten, die Sie beim Besuch unserer Büros angeben: Wenn Sie eines unserer Büros besuchen, erheben wir Ihren Namen, Ihre Zugehörigkeit zu einer Organisation und Ihre Kontaktdaten. In einigen Büros können auch Aufnahmen mittels Videoüberwachung erzeugt werden, wenn Sie unsere Büros betreten und verlassen.
  • Daten, die Sie für die Veröffentlichung Ihrer Referenz als Werbebotschafter („Testimonial“) bereitstellen: Mit Ihrer Einwilligung erheben wir Informationen wie Ihren Namen, Stadt, Bundesland/-staat, E-Mail-Adresse, Gesundheitsinformationen (Schmerzort), Implantationsdatum, Fotos und Videos von Ihnen, um Ihr Testimonial zu veröffentlichen. Ihr Testimonial kann auf einer Vielzahl von Kanälen veröffentlicht werden, einschließlich auf unseren Websites, in sozialen Medien, im Fernsehen, in Printmedien, in Form von Tonaufnahmen, in Werbe-E-Mails und in Werbematerialien.
  • Dienstleister: Wenn Sie ein von uns beauftragter Dienstleister oder professioneller Berater sind oder wenn Sie bei einem unserer Dienstleister oder professionellen Berater angestellt oder von diesem anderweitig beauftragt sind, können wir (entweder von Ihnen oder von der Organisation für die Sie tätig sind) Ihren Namen, Ihre Zugehörigkeit zur Organisation, die nationale Anbieterkennung, Ihre Kontaktdaten und Ihre Bankdaten erheben.
  • Gerätedaten: Wenn sie unsere Websites besuchen, erheben wir automatisch folgende Daten: Betriebssystem, IP-Adresse, Gerätetyp und Geräteversion.
  • Browsingdaten: Wenn Sie unsere Websites besuchen, erheben wir automatisch Ihren Browsertyp sowie Nutzungsdaten, wie Zeit, Häufigkeit und Nutzungsmuster. Wir können den Namen der Domain, von der aus Sie auf unsere Website gelangen, die auf unseren Websites besuchten Unterseiten, die Zeit, die Sie auf unseren Websites verbringen, und Daten dazu, wie häufig Sie auf unsere Websites zurückkehren, erheben.
  • Cookie-Daten: Wir greifen auf Cookies in Ihrem Webbrowser zu, wenn Sie auf unseren Websites surfen. Cookies tragen dazu bei, die Interaktion mit unseren Websites für Sie einfacher und schneller zu gestalten. Wir verwenden Cookies auch zur Analyse von Trends, zur Bereitstellung unserer Dienste und zur Verfolgung von Aktivitäten auf und Interaktionen mit unseren Websites. Weitere Informationen zu unserer Verwendung von Cookies und der Verwaltung von Cookies finden Sie in unserer Cookie-Erklärung.
  • „Do Not Track”-Technologien: „Do Not Track” (Nicht-Verfolgen)-Einstellungen in Webbrowsern verarbeiten wir gegenwärtig nicht.

Wie wir Daten verarbeiten und auf welcher Rechtsgrundlage

Wir verarbeiten die über Sie erhobenen Daten:

  • Zur Kommunikation mit Ihnen: Wir können uns mit Ihnen in Verbindung setzen, um auf Ihre Anfragen und Wünsche zu reagieren und/oder um Ihnen wichtige Servicemitteilungen zu senden. Zum Beispiel können wir Sie im Rahmen der Kundenbetreuung kontaktieren oder um Termine zu vereinbaren. Wir haben ein berechtigtes Interesse daran, Anrufe und Treffen zwischen Ihnen und unseren Mitarbeitern zu organisieren, unsere geschäftliche Beziehung mit Ihnen zu führen und unser Geschäft zu betreiben.
  • Bereitstellung und Verbesserung unserer Dienste und Websites: Wir verwenden die von uns erhobenen Daten, zu analysieren, wie Sie unsere Dienste bzw. Websites nutzen, um neue Produkte und Dienstleistungen zu entwickeln und um die Funktionalität, Effizienz und Qualität unserer Dienste und Websites zu verbessern. Wir haben ein berechtigtes Interesse daran, unsere geschäftliche Beziehung mit Ihnen ordnungsgemäß zu führen und sicherzustellen, dass wir so effektiv und effizient wie möglich arbeiten.
  • Nevro HF10-Therapie: Wir erheben personenbezogene Daten, um Ihnen die für die Erprobung oder Implantierung der Geräte notwendigen Geräte zur Verfügung zu stellen, und um unsere HF10-Dienste zu optimieren. Für diesen Zweck erhebt und verarbeitet Nevro Ihre personenbezogenen Daten, um Ihre spezifischen Bedürfnisse bezüglich des Implantats und der Behandlung zu verstehen, um Ihrem medizinischen Dienstleister das Implantat in Rechnung zu stellen, um Ihren Arzt zu kontaktieren, falls dies für die Planung und Durchführung der HF10-Therapie erforderlich ist, um die Dienstleistungen in Verbindung mit dem Behandlungsvertrag, den Sie mit Ihrem behandelnden Arzt oder Krankenhaus abgeschlossen haben, zu erbringen und um die mit der Therapiebegleitung verbundenen Verpflichtungen Nevros gegenüber dem behandelnden Arzt oder Krankenhaus zu erfüllen. Dies tun wir auf Grundlage unseres berechtigten Interesses und um unseren gesetzlichen Verpflichtungen nachzukommen. Wenn Sie sich in Europa befinden, informieren wir Sie separat darüber, welche Daten wir im Rahmen der HF10-Therapie erheben.
  • Datenanalyse zur Ermittlung von Behandlungsergebnissen: Die von uns erhobenen Daten werden zum Zweck der Analyse anonymisiert und aggregiert. Diese Daten helfen uns, die Qualität unserer Dienste zu verbessern, unsere Algorithmen für die HF10-Therapie zu verbessern und Kunden oder potentiellen Kunden Behandlungsergebnisse vorzustellen. Wir haben ein berechtigtes Interesse, unser Geschäft zu führen und unsere Dienste/Standorte zu verbessern.
  • Abrechnung: Abhängig von Ihrem (Wohn-)Sitz können wir Ihren Namen, Ihr Geburtsdatum, Ihre Versicherungsnummer und andere Gesundheitsdaten erheben, soweit dies zum Zweck der Abrechnung erforderlich ist. Wir haben ein berechtigtes Interesse daran, Ihnen die von uns erbrachten Leistungen in Rechnung zu stellen. Dies kann auch zum Vertragsschluss oder zur Vertragsdurchführung mit Ihnen erforderlich sein (z.B. zur Bearbeitung von Zahlungsdaten). In einigen Fällen kann es auch erforderlich sein, dass wir unseren gesetzlichen Verpflichtungen zur Durchführung von Anti-Geldwäsche-Prüfungen bzw. Kunden-Identifizierungs-Prüfungen („know your customer checks“) nachkommen müssen.
  • Marketing und Werbung: Werbebotschaften in Form von Testimonials veröffentlichen wir nur mit Ihrer Einwilligung. Das Gleiche gilt für das Versenden von Werbe-E-Mails sowie Newsletter und für Anrufe für Umfragen in Bezug auf unsere Dienste. Wir werben für unsere Dienste auf Plattformen, die zu den sozialen Medien zählen, wie etwa Facebook, allerdings kontaktieren wir Sie über diese weder direkt noch erheben wir Daten von Ihnen über diese Plattformen. In den USA betreiben wir verhaltensbasierte Werbung und arbeiten mit Dritten, wie z.B. Google, zusammen, um Ihnen gezielte Werbung auf unseren Websites anzuzeigen. Im untenstehenden Abschnitt „Ihre Wahlmöglichkeiten und Rechte“ finden Sie Informationen dazu, wie Sie Ihre Kommunikationseinstellungen vornehmen können.
  • Organisation von Veranstaltungen und Besucherbetreuung: Wir verarbeiten Ihren Namen und Ihre Kontaktdaten im Rahmen der Organisation von Veranstaltungen, an denen Sie teilnehmen, einschließlich der Reiseorganisation, wenn Sie an einer von Nevro organisierten beruflichen Weiterbildungsveranstaltung an einem anderen Ort als an Ihrem (Wohn-)Sitz teilnehmen. Wir haben ein berechtigtes Interesse daran, personenbezogene Daten von Besuchern zu verarbeiten, um die Sicherheit unserer Büros zu gewährleisten und unsere Geschäfte zu führen.
  • Verkauf von Daten (CCPA): Wir verkaufen keine Patientendaten oder ärztliche Daten im Sinne des CCPA.

Wenn wir Ihre personenbezogenen Daten benötigen, um gesetzlichen Verpflichtungen nachkommen zu können, hat die Nichtangabe dieser Daten zur Folge, dass wir Sie möglicherweise nicht als Kunden/Patienten akzeptieren können und/oder dass wir unsere Dienste Ihnen gegenüber nicht erbringen können. Bei Erhebung der Daten werden wir Ihnen mitteilen, ob eine gesetzliche oder vertragliche Verpflichtung besteht, die Daten anzugeben, und welche Folgen es hat, wenn Sie diese nicht angeben.

Für Personen mit (Wohn-)Sitz im EWR/im Vereinigten Königreich: Bitte beachten Sie, dass Sie das Recht haben, der Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten zu widersprechen, wenn diese Verarbeitung auf Grundlage unseres berechtigten Interesses oder für Zwecke des Direktmarketings erfolgt.

Wie wir Daten übermitteln

Wir übermitteln Ihre Daten an folgende Empfänger:

  • Dienstleister: Wir übermitteln Ihre Daten an externe Dienstleister, um uns dabei zu unterstützen, unsere Dienste zu erbringen und unsere Websites zu betreiben. Diese Dienstleister dürfen Ihre Daten nur verarbeiten, soweit dies zur Erbringung von Dienstleistungen in unserem Namen und entsprechend unserer Weisungen erforderlich ist. Wir nutzen Dienstleister zu geschäftlichen Zwecken wie Durchführung der Geschäftsbeziehung, Verwaltung von Inhalten, Hosting in Rechenzentren, Kundenbetreuung, Dokumentenmanagement, Marketing und Verwaltung von E-Mails. Wir übermitteln Ihre personenbezogenen Daten auch professionellen Beratern (z.B. Buchhaltern, Rechtsanwälten oder anderen Beratern) und unabhängigen Wirtschaftsprüfern und Auditoren, sowie vertretungsbefugten Mitgliedern interner Kontrollfunktionen.
  • Nevro Corp. und mit Nevro verbundene Unternehmen: Soweit erforderlich übermitteln wir Ihre personenbezogenen Daten an mit uns verbundene Unternehmen, um unsere Dienste zu erbringen und diese zu verbessern. Mit Nevro verbundene Unternehmen gehören entweder Nevro Corp. oder werden von dieser betrieben. Diese Datenschutzerklärung gilt für Daten, die wir an mit uns verbundene Unternehmen übermitteln.
  • Verhaltensbasierte Werbung: In einigen Ländern arbeiten wir für unsere Marketing- und Werbeaktivitäten mit Technologiedienstleistern aus dem Bereich Werbung, wie Google, zusammen. Diese Partner verwenden Cookies und andere Tracking-Technologien, um Daten über Ihre Internet-Browsing-Aktivitäten und -Gewohnheiten zu erheben. Diese verarbeiten diese Daten, um Ihnen gezielte Werbung anzuzeigen. Weitere Informationen dazu, wie Sie in den USA der interessenbasierten Werbung durch Werbenetzwerke widersprechen können, finden Sie auf www.aboutads.info/choices und http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/. Wenn Sie sich im EWR/im Vereinigten Königreich befinden, rufen Sie bitte www.youronlinechoices.eu auf. Selbst wenn Sie sich für einen Widerspruch entscheiden, erhalten Sie weiterhin allgemeine Werbung.
  • Rechtliche Gründe: Wir übermitteln Ihre Daten, wenn wir der Ansicht sind, dass dies (1) gemäß anwendbarem Recht, anwendbarer Vorschriften oder im Rahmen eines rechtlichen Verfahrens oder um einer (Zeugen-)Vorladung oder durchsetzbaren behördlichen Forderungen nachzukommen, vernünftigerweise erforderlich ist; (2) erforderlich ist, um diese Datenschutzerklärung durchzusetzen; oder (3) erforderlich ist, um die Rechte, das Eigentum oder die Sicherheit von Nevro, unserer Kunden oder der Öffentlichkeit vor Schaden zu schützen, soweit dies gesetzlich vorgeschrieben oder zulässig ist.
  • Transaktionen: Gegebenenfalls übermitteln wir Ihre personenbezogenen Daten auch an Dritte, die unsere Vermögenswerte oder Aktien ganz oder teilweise erwerben oder daran interessiert sind, oder die unser Unternehmen oder Teile davon fortführen.

Internationale Datenübermittlungen

Aufgrund des globalen Charakters unseres Geschäfts übermitteln wir Ihre personenbezogenen Daten gegebenenfalls in andere Länder als das, in dem Sie uns diese ursprünglich zur Verfügung gestellt haben. Diese Länder haben möglicherweise nicht das gleiche Datenschutzniveau wie das Land, in dem Sie uns Ihre personenbezogenen Daten zur Verfügung gestellt haben. Insbesondere wenn Sie im EWR/Vereinigten Königreich ansässig sind, werden Ihre personenbezogenen Daten in die USA übertragen, die nach Ansicht der Europäischen Kommission kein angemessenes Datenschutzniveau aufweisen. Für den Fall, dass wir Ihre personenbezogenen Daten aus dem EWR/Vereinigten Königreich übermitteln, haben wir konzerninterne Datenschutzverträge gemäß EU-Recht abgeschlossen (so genannte Standardvertragsklauseln). Soweit wir Ihre personenbezogenen Daten aus dem EWR/Vereinigten Königreich an andere Empfänger außerhalb des EWR/Vereinigten Königreichs übermitteln, schließen wir mit dem Empfänger einen ähnlichen Datenschutzvertrag ab oder lassen uns vom Empfänger zusichern, dass dieser nach dem EU-U.S. bzw. Schweiz-U.S. Privacy Shield zertifiziert ist oder über verbindliche interne Datenschutzvorschriften verfügt.

Ihre Wahlmöglichkeiten und Rechte

Ihre Wahlmöglichkeiten

Soweit dies sachgerecht oder gesetzlich vorgeschrieben ist, informieren wir Sie darüber, wie wir die von uns erhobenen personenbezogenen Daten verarbeiten, damit Sie wählen können, wie Ihre Daten verarbeitet werden. Sie können uns während der Datenerhebung kontaktieren und Ihre Einstellungen jederzeit ändern.

  • Werbung: Mit Ihrer Einwilligung können wir Sie per E-Mail oder Telefon kontaktieren, um Ihnen zusätzliche Informationen bezüglich unserer Dienste zukommen zu lassen. Wenn Sie keine weitere Werbung erhalten möchten, können Sie auf den jeweiligen und in jeder Werbe-E-Mail enthaltenen Link klicken oder uns eine E-Mail an [email protected] senden.
  • Mitteilungen im Zusammenhang mit der Patientenbetreuung: Im Einklang mit dem geltenden Recht rufen wir Sie nach Ihrem Eingriff an oder kontaktieren sie per E-Mail oder SMS, um Termine zu vereinbaren und zum Zwecke der Nachbehandlung.
  • Vertragliche Kommunikationen: Wir senden Ihnen E-Mails, wenn Sie uns mittels des „Kontakt”-Formulars auf unseren Websites kontaktieren, um Sie über Änderungen an unseren Diensten zu informieren und um Ihnen andere gesetzlich vorgeschriebene Informationen zukommen zu lassen.

Ihre Rechte

Verbraucher aus Kalifornien finden Informationen über ihre Rechte und deren Ausübung in unserer California Consumer Privacy Act Notice.

Andere betroffene Personen haben folgende Rechte, entsprechend des Rechts ihres Landes bzw. Bundeslandes/-staates soweit dies gesetzlich vorgeschrieben ist:

  • das Recht auf Auskunft und das Recht, eine Kopie Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten zu erhalten;
  • das Recht zur Aktualisierung, Änderung, Löschung oder zur Berichtigung unvollständiger oder unrichtiger Daten;
  • Verbraucher aus Kalifornien haben zusätzlich:
    • das Recht, die Löschung von Daten zu verlangen;
  • Natürliche Personen aus dem EWR bzw. Australien haben zusätzlich das Recht:
    • zu verlangen, dass wir die Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten einstellen;
    • eine Einwilligung in die Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten zu widerrufen;
    • der Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten zu widersprechen;
    • auf Datenübertragbarkeit – d.h. Sie können verlangen, dass eine Kopie Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten Ihnen oder Dritten in digitaler Form zur Verfügung gestellt wird;
    • auf Beschwerde bei einer (EU-)Datenschutzbehörde.

Auf Anfrage können wir unrichtige Daten korrigieren oder löschen oder Ihnen eine Kopie Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten zur Verfügung stellen. Wir behalten uns jedoch vor, bei Bedarf zusätzliche Daten anzufordern, um Ihre Identität zu überprüfen, bevor wir Ihre Anfrage bearbeiten, und eine Kopie aller Ihrer Anfragen zu unseren juristischen Unterlagen zu nehmen. Wenn Sie Ihre Rechte ausüben möchten, können Sie dies hier tun. Wir beantworten nachprüfbare Anfragen innerhalb von 30–45 Tagen gemäß anwendbarem Recht des jeweiligen Landes oder Bundesstaates/-landes (falls vorhanden). Gemäß des anwendbaren Datenschutzrechts kann Ihnen das Recht zustehen, eine Beschwerde an eine Aufsichtsbehörde zu richten, wenn Sie unsere Antwort nicht zufriedenstellt.

Wie wir Daten speichern und wie wir diese schützen

Datensicherheit

Wir ergreifen angemessene administrative, technische und physische Sicherheitsmaßnahmen, um Ihre personenbezogenen Daten vor Verlust, Missbrauch, unberechtigtem Zugriff, Offenlegung, Veränderung und Zerstörung zu schützen. Wir verfügen über eine unternehmensweite IT-Sicherheitsrichtlinie und anwendungserprobte Zugriffs- und Sicherheitskontrollen, um die Sicherheit Ihrer Daten zu gewährleisten. Wir verpflichten auch Dienstleister, die in unserem Namen handeln oder an die wir Ihre Daten übermitteln, solche Sicherheitsmaßnahmen entsprechend dem Industriestandard zu ergreifen.

Wir nutzen Host-Provider in den USA und im EWR, um die von uns im Rahmen der HF10-Therapie erhobenen Daten zu speichern. Die Server, die zur Speicherung der von uns erhobenen Daten genutzt werden, befinden sich in einer überwachten Umgebung. Wenn Daten als Teil unserer Website über das Internet übertragen werden, werden die Daten mit dem Industriestandard SSL (HTTPS) verschlüsselt. Für den Fernzugriff auf die Mehrzahl der Systeme, in denen sensible Daten gespeichert sind, ist eine Mehrfaktorauthentifizierung erforderlich.

Obwohl wir Sicherheitsmaßahmen zum Schutz Ihrer Daten ergriffen haben, ist es unmöglich, absolute Sicherheit für alle Fälle zu garantieren. Wenn Sie Fragen zur Sicherheit unserer Dienste haben, kontaktieren Sie uns bitte per E-Mail unter [email protected].

Aufbewahrung von Daten

Wir bewahren Ihre Daten so lange auf, wie es für die Erfüllung unserer rechtlichen Verpflichtungen (wie die Führung von Krankenakten und die Unterrichtung von Aufsichtsbehörden), die Beilegung von Streitigkeiten und die Durchsetzung unserer Rechte erforderlich ist. Wir speichern Ihre Daten gegebenenfalls auch zur Unterstützung unserer Geschäftsabläufe und zur Entwicklung unserer Dienste. Zu den Kriterien, die wir zur Bestimmung der Speicherdauer heranziehen, gehören:

  • die Dauer für die die personenbezogenen Daten erforderlich sind, um unsere Dienste zu erbringen und unser Geschäft zu betreiben;
  • die Kategorien der erhobenen personenbezogenen Daten; und
  • ob wir einer gesetzlichen, vertraglichen oder ähnlichen Verpflichtung zur Aufbewahrung der Daten unterliegen (z.B. zwingende Vorschriften zur Datenspeicherung, staatliche Anordnungen zur Aufbewahrung von Daten, die für ein Ermittlungsverfahren relevant sind, oder Daten, die im Rahmen eines Gerichtsverfahrens oder eines Rechtsstreits aufbewahrt werden müssen).

Weitere wichtige Informationen zum Datenschutz

Datenschutz bei Kindern

Unsere Dienste richten sich an die Allgemeinheit, aber nicht an Kinder. Personenbezogene Daten Minderjähriger unter 16 Jahren erheben wir online nicht wissentlich. Wenn Sie glauben, dass ein Minderjähriger unter 16 Jahren uns womöglich personenbezogene Daten zur Verfügung gestellt hat, kontaktieren Sie uns bitte unter [email protected] und wir werden diese Daten unverzüglich löschen.

Dienstleistungen, Anwendungen und Websites Dritter

Bestimmte Dienstleistungen oder Websites Dritter, die sie nutzen oder über die Sie zu unseren Diensten gelangen oder zu denen Sie über unsere Diensten gelangen (wie z.B. Websites sozialer Medien), können über eigene Nutzungsbedingungen und Datenschutzerklärungen verfügen, die unabhängig von dieser Datenschutzerklärung gelten. Wir sind nicht für den Umgang dieser Dienste oder Anwendungen Dritter mit personenbezogenen Daten verantwortlich. Wir empfehlen, die Nutzungsbedingungen und Datenschutzerklärung für jegliche Dienstleistungen Dritter, jede Website und/oder Anwendung Dritter vor der jeweiligen Nutzung sorgfältig zu prüfen.

Änderungen der Datenschutzerklärung

Wir aktualisieren diese Datenschutzerklärung gegebenenfalls, um Änderungen bezüglich unseres Umgangs mit personenbezogenen Daten oder der einschlägigen Gesetze zu abzubilden. Wir werden Sie über wesentliche Änderungen benachrichtigen, indem wir das Gültigkeitsdatum am Anfang dieser Datenschutzerklärung ändern. Wir empfehlen Ihnen, diese Datenschutzerklärung bei jeder Nutzung unserer Dienste auf Aktualisierungen zu überprüfen.

Kontakt

Wenn Sie Fragen dazu haben, wie wir mit personenbezogenen Daten umgehen oder wenn Sie Ihre Rechte ausüben wollen, wenden Sie sich bitte an unseren Datenschutzbeauftragten unter [email protected] oder schreiben Sie an:

Nevro Corp.
Attn: Chief Privacy Officer
1800 Bridge Pkwy
Redwood City, CA 94065
USA

Datenschutzrechtlicher Vertreter: Nevro Germany GmbH ([email protected])

Nevro Privacyverklaring

Introductie

Uw privacy is belangrijk voor ons bij Nevro, en zo ook is het transparant zijn over onze praktijken op het gebied van gegevensbescherming.

Deze privacyverklaring (“Verklaring”) is van toepassing op u als u een individu bent die:

  • Nevro.com, HF10.com en andere websites bezoekt waarop wij een directe link naar deze Verklaring (“Site” of “Sites”) plaatsen
  • in dienst is van of anderszins betrokken is bij onze klanten (bijv. ziekenhuizen)
  • in dienst is van of anderszins wordt ingeschakeld door onze dienstverleners of professionele adviseurs
  • een patiënt is aan wie wij onze producten en/of diensten leveren
  • onze kantoren bezoekt, onze evenementen bijwoont of met ons samenwerkt op beurzen en conferenties

Als u een organisatie bent (bijvoorbeeld een ziekenhuis, zakenrelatie, dienstverlener of professioneel adviseur), vragen wij u deze Verklaring te delen met uw directeuren, functionarissen, werknemers, partners en andere medewerkers die namens u met ons te maken hebben of hebben gehad.

Deze Verklaring dient te worden gelezen in samenhang met eventuele aanvullende kennisgevingen die wij doen wanneer wij uw persoonsgegevens verzamelen of anderszins verwerken.

Deze Verklaring beschrijft het soort informatie dat we verzamelen, de doeleinden waarvoor het gebruikt wordt en de keuzes die u hebt met betrekking tot de manier waarop we uw gegevens gebruiken. We moedigen u aan deze Verklaring te lezen om inzicht te krijgen in onze privacy praktijken voordat u onze Diensten gebruikt.

Klik op een van de onderstaande links om naar de genoemde sectie te gaan:

  • Over Nevro
  • Informatie die we verzamelen 
  • Hoe we informatie gebruiken 
  • Hoe we informatie delen 
  • Hoe we informatie opslaan en beveiligen 
  • Uw keuzes en rechten
  • Hoe we informatie doorgeven die we internationaal verzamelen 
  • Andere belangrijke informatie over privacy
  • Contact opnemen


Over Nevro

Nevro is een wereldwijd opererend bedrijf voor medische hulpmiddelen dat producten en diensten aanbiedt voor de Senza® en Senza OmniaTM HF10® Systemen (“Diensten”).

Wie is uw Nevro verantwoordelijke

Nevro“, “wij“, “ons” of “onze” verwijst naar de relevante Nevro-entiteit waarmee u te maken heeft zoals uiteengezet in de onderstaande tabel. Deze entiteit is de primaire verwerkings-verantwoordelijke voor de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens en is verantwoordelijk voor het aan u verstrekken van deze Verklaring.

 

Land van uw interacties Primaire verwerkings-verantwoordelijke Adres Contact e-mailadres
Australië Nevro Medical Pty Limited Level 14/440 Collins Street
Melbourne
VIC 3000
AustraliaABN 53 150 636 945
[email protected]
België Nevro Medical Limited (handelend via haar Belgische vestiging) Carrick House, Lypiatt Road
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
GL50 2QJ
[email protected]
Duitsland Nevro Medical Limited and Nevro Germany GmbH Prielmayerstraße 3
80335 München
[email protected]
Luxemburg Nevro Medical Limited Carrick House, Lypiatt Road
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
GL50 2QJ
[email protected]
Nederland Nevro Medical Limited (handelend via haar Nederlandse vestiging) Carrick House, Lypiatt Road
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
GL50 2QJ
[email protected]
Noorwegen Nevro Medical Limited Carrick House, Lypiatt Road
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
GL50 2QJ
[email protected]
Oostenrijk Nevro Medical Limited (acting through Nevro Germany GmbH) Prielmayerstraße 3
80335 München
[email protected]
Verenigd Koninkrijk Nevro Medical Limited Carrick House, Lypiatt Road
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
GL50 2QJ
[email protected]
Verenigde Staten Nevro Corp. 1800 Bridge Pkwy
Redwood City, CA
94065
[email protected]
Zweden Nevro Medical Limited Carrick House, Lypiatt Road
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
GL50 2QJ
[email protected]
Zwitserland Nevro Medical Limited (acting through Nevro Medical SAGL) Christoph Merian-Ring 11
4153 Reinach
[email protected]

Informatie die we verzamelen 

We verzamelen informatie over u wanneer u deze aan ons verstrekt, wanneer u onze Diensten gebruikt en wanneer andere bronnen deze informatie aan ons verstrekken, zoals hieronder beschreven. We verzamelen de volgende soorten informatie:

  • Informatie die u verstrekt via onze Sites: Wanneer u een online formulier invult en indient op een van onze Sites, bijvoorbeeld via de pagina “Contact opnemen”, kunnen wij uw naam, telefoonnummer en e-mailadres verzamelen. Wanneer u een patiënten assessment formulier op onze HF10.com-website in de VS, het VK en Duitsland invult en indient, verzamelen we uw leeftijd, geslacht, telefoonnummer, e-mailadres en andere gezondheid gerelateerde informatie. Wij verzamelen deze contactgegevens niet rechtstreeks buiten de VS. Wanneer u een formulier indient om te zien of u in aanmerking komt voor of interesse toont in een van onze studies of klinische onderzoeken, kunnen wij uw naam, leeftijd, geboortedatum, geslacht, telefoonnummer, e-mailadres, postcode en andere gezondheid gerelateerde informatie verzamelen, zoals medische aandoeningen die u mogelijk ervaart of medicijnen die u mogelijk inneemt. Wanneer we u de mogelijkheid bieden om een vriend of familielid door te verwijzen voor een van onze studies of klinische onderzoeken, kunnen we de naam, het e-mailadres en andere contactgegevens van die persoon verzamelen.
  • Informatie die u verstrekt voor Nevro HF10 Therapie: We kunnen informatie over u verzamelen wanneer u HF10 Therapie ontvangt om de behandeling en nabehandeling mogelijk te maken. Dit is afhankelijk van waar u zich bevindt, maar kan uw naam, geslacht, geboortedatum, postadres, e-mail, telefoonnummer, informatie over uw pijn (pijnscores, type procedure, plaats van de pijn), de instellingen van uw Nevro medische hulpmiddel en uw ervaring met onze Diensten omvatten. We kunnen ook uw naam en afspraakgegevens verzamelen van zorgverleners, zoals ziekenhuizen en klinieken, waar uw procedure wordt uitgevoerd. Als u zich in Europa bevindt, krijgt u een aparte kennisgeving met details over de informatie die wordt verzameld ingeval u HF10 Therapie ontvangt.
  • Informatie die u verstrekt bij evenementen: Wanneer u een door Nevro georganiseerde professionele of patiënteducatie evenementen bijwoont, of verzoeken indient voor meer informatie over onze Diensten, verzamelen wij uw naam, e-mailadres en telefoonnummer tijdens het registratieproces. We verzamelen ook contactgegevens om de reizen voor deelnemers aan door Nevro georganiseerde professionele opleidingen en trainingen te coördineren. Wanneer u met ons in contact komt op beurzen en conferenties, verzamelen we contactgegevens die u ons verstrekt, zoals uw naam, e-mailadres en telefoonnummer.
  • Informatie die u verstrekt bij een bezoek aan onze kantoren: Wanneer u een van onze kantoren bezoekt, verzamelen wij uw naam, organisatorische affiliatie en contactgegevens. In sommige kantoren verzamelen we ook videobeelden van cameratoezicht wanneer u onze kantoren binnenkomt en verlaat.
  • Informatie die u verstrekt om uw getuigenis te publiceren: Met uw toestemming verzamelen wij informatie zoals uw naam, woonplaats, staat, e-mailadres, gezondheidsinformatie (plaats van de pijn), implantatiedatum, foto’s en video’s van u om uw getuigenis te publiceren. Uw getuigenis kan op verschillende platforms worden weergegeven, waaronder op onze Sites, sociale media, televisie, drukwerk, audio, marketingmails en promotiemateriaal.
  • Dienstverleners: Als u een dienstverlener of professioneel adviseur bent die door ons is ingeschakeld, of als u in dienst bent van of anderszins bent ingeschakeld door een dienstverlener of professioneel adviseur van ons, kunnen wij uw naam, organisatorische affiliatie, national provider identifier, contactgegevens en bankrekeninggegevens verzamelen (hetzij van u, hetzij van de organisatie waarbij u bent aangesloten).
  • Apparaat informatie: Wanneer u onze Sites bezoekt, verzamelen we automatisch uw besturingssysteem, IP-adres, apparaat type en apparaat versie.
  • Browse informatie: Wanneer u onze Sites bezoekt, verzamelen we automatisch uw browsertype en gebruiksgegevens, zoals tijd, frequentie en gebruikspatroon. We kunnen de domeinnaam verzamelen waar vanuit u onze Sites bezoekt, de pagina’s van onze Sites die u bezoekt, de hoeveelheid tijd die u op onze Sites doorbrengt en het aantal keren dat u naar onze Sites terugkeert.
  • Cookie informatie: Wij verzamelen cookies van uw webbrowser wanneer u door onze Sites navigeert. Cookies helpen om de interactie met onze websites gemakkelijker en sneller voor u te laten verlopen. We gebruiken cookies ook om trends te analyseren, onze Diensten te beheren en de activiteiten en interacties met onze Sites te volgen. Voor meer informatie over het gebruik van cookies en om te leren hoe u cookies kunt beheren, verwijzen wij u naar ons Cookiebeleid.
  • “Do Not Track” technologieën: We reageren momenteel niet op “Do Not Track” signalen van de webbrowser.

Hoe we informatie gebruiken en op grond van welke wettelijke basis

We gebruiken de informatie die we over u verzamelen om:

  • Met u te communiceren: We kunnen contact met u opnemen om te reageren op uw vragen, verzoeken en/of om belangrijke serviceberichten te sturen. We kunnen bijvoorbeeld contact met u opnemen om klantenondersteuning te bieden of om afspraken in te plannen.  Het is in ons legitiem belang om telefoongesprekken en afspraken tussen u en onze medewerkers te organiseren, onze relatie met u te beheren en om onze zaken te doen.
  • Leveren en verbeteren van onze Diensten en Sites: We gebruiken informatie die we verzamelen om u van onze Diensten/Sites te voorzien en te analyseren hoe u onze Diensten/Sites gebruikt, nieuwe producten en diensten te ontwikkelen en de functionaliteit, efficiëntie en kwaliteit van onze Diensten/Sites te verbeteren. We hebben een legitiem belang om onze relatie met u goed te beheren en te administreren en om ervoor te zorgen dat we zo effectief en efficiënt mogelijk zijn.
  • Nevro HF10 Therapie: Wij verzamelen persoonsgegevens om u te voorzien van de nodige apparaten ter ondersteuning van het testen en/of implanteren van de apparaten en om de HF10 Diensten te optimaliseren. Meer specifiek verzamelt en verwerkt Nevro uw persoonsgegevens om inzicht te krijgen in uw specifieke behoeften aan implantaten en behandeling, om uw medische zorgverlener te factureren voor het apparaat, om contact op te nemen met uw arts indien nodig om de HF10 Therapie te plannen en uit te voeren, om de Diensten te leveren in verband met de behandelingsovereenkomst die u hebt gesloten met uw behandelend arts of ziekenhuis en om de gerelateerde therapie-ondersteuningsverplichtingen van Nevro jegens de behandelend arts of het ziekenhuis uit te voeren. Deze activiteiten worden uitgevoerd waar dat in ons legitiem belang is en om te voldoen aan onze wettelijke verplichtingen. Als u zich in Europa bevindt, krijgt u een aparte kennisgeving met details over de informatie die wordt verzameld wanneer u HF10 Therapy krijgt.
  • Uitvoeren van gegevensanalyses voor de resultaten van de patiënt: De informatie die we verzamelen wordt geanonimiseerd en geaggregeerd om gegevensanalyses uit te voeren. Deze gegevens helpen ons de kwaliteit van onze Diensten te verbeteren, onze algoritmen voor HF10 Therapie te optimaliseren en de resultaten van de patiënt te presenteren aan huidige en toekomstige klanten. We hebben een legitiem belang bij het beheren van onze bedrijf en het verbeteren van onze Diensten/Sites.
  • Facturering: Afhankelijk van uw locatie kunnen we uw naam, geboortedatum, verzekeringsnummer en andere gezondheidsinformatie verzamelen, indien nodig, om te gebruiken voor de facturering. Het is in ons legitiem belang om u te factureren voor de diensten die aan ons worden geleverd. Het kan ook nodig zijn om contracten met u uit te voeren of aan te gaan (bijvoorbeeld om betalingsgegevens te verwerken). In sommige gevallen kan het voor ons ook nodig zijn om te voldoen aan onze wettelijke verplichtingen om anti-witwas/klantidentificatie controles uit te voeren
  • Marketing en reclame: We publiceren alleen getuigenissen, sturen marketing e-mails en nieuwsbrieven of bellen u over onze Diensten met uw toestemming. We adverteren onze Diensten op sociale media platforms, zoals Facebook, maar we zullen niet direct contact met u opnemen of uw informatie verzamelen via deze platforms. In de VS houden we ons bezig met behavioral advertising en werken we samen met derden, zoals Google, om u gerichte advertenties op onze Sites aan te bieden. Zie het onderdeel “Uw keuzes en rechten” hieronder om te zien hoe u uw communicatievoorkeuren kunt beheren.
  • Coördineren van evenementen en beheren van bezoekers: We gebruiken uw naam en contactgegevens om evenementen waar u aanwezig bent te coördineren, inclusief reisarrangementen als u een door Nevro georganiseerd professioneel opleidingsevenement bijwoont waarvoor u buiten uw stad moet reizen. Waar we persoonsgegevens van bezoekers verwerken is het in ons legitiem belang om onze kantoren te beveiligen en ons bedrijf te beheren.

Wanneer wij uw persoonsgegevens nodig hebben om te voldoen aan wettelijke vereisten, betekent het niet verstrekken van deze informatie dat wij u mogelijk niet kunnen accepteren als klant/patiënt en/of dat u mogelijk niet in staat bent om Diensten van ons te ontvangen.  Wij zullen u vertellen, als wij om uw informatie vragen, of het een wettelijke of contractuele verplichting is om ons de informatie te geven en wat de gevolgen zijn van het niet verstrekken van de informatie.

Individuen die in de EER/VK zijn gevestigd: U hebt het recht om bezwaar te maken tegen de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens wanneer die verwerking plaatsvindt op grond van ons legitieme belang of voor direct-marketingdoeleinden.

Hoe we informatie delen 

Wij delen als volgt informatie over u met derden:

  • Dienstverleners: Wij verstrekken uw gegevens aan externe dienstverleners om ons te helpen bij het uitvoeren van onze Diensten en het beheren van de Sites. Deze dienstverleners zijn geautoriseerd om uw gegevens slechts te gebruiken als dat nodig is om namens ons en onder onze leiding diensten te verlenen. Wij gebruiken dienstverleners voor zakelijke activiteiten zoals relatiebeheer, content management, datacenterhostingdiensten, klantenondersteuning, documentbeheer, marketing en e-mailadministratie. Wij verstrekken uw persoonsgegevens ook aan professionele adviseurs (bijvoorbeeld accountants, advocaten of andere adviseurs) en onafhankelijke accountants en auditors, geautoriseerde vertegenwoordigers van interne controlefuncties.
  • Nevro Corp. en aan Nevro gelieerde bedrijven: Waar nodig delen wij informatie over u met aan ons gelieerde bedrijven om onze Diensten te exploiteren en te verbeteren. De aan Nevro gelieerde bedrijven zijn eigendom van of worden geëxploiteerd door Nevro Corp. Deze Verklaring is van toepassing op de informatie die wij met onze gelieerde bedrijven delen.
  • Behavioral advertising: In sommige landen werken we samen met dienstverleners op het gebied van advertentietechnologie, zoals Google, om onze marketing- en advertentieactiviteiten te beheren. Deze partners gebruiken cookies en andere traceertechnologieën om informatie te verzamelen over uw internet-browsing activiteiten en gewoonten. Ze gebruiken deze informatie om op u afgestemde advertenties te leveren. Om te leren hoe u zich kunt afmelden voor op interesses gebaseerde advertenties in het advertentienetwerk in de VS, gaat u naar http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ en www.aboutads.info/choices. Als u in de EER/VK bent, ga dan naar www.youronlinechoices.eu. Zelfs als u ervoor kiest om u af te melden, blijft u generieke advertenties ontvangen.
  • Wettelijke doeleinden: Wij vertrekken uw informatie wanneer wij van mening zijn dat het verstrekken (1) redelijkerwijs noodzakelijk is om te voldoen aan de toepasselijke wet, regelgeving, dagvaarding, juridische procedure of afdwingbaar overheidsverzoek; (2) noodzakelijk is om de bepalingen van deze Verklaring af te dwingen; of (3) noodzakelijk is om te beschermen tegen schade aan de rechten, het eigendom of de veiligheid van Nevro, onze klanten of het publiek, zoals vereist of toegestaan door de wet.
  • Transacties. We kunnen uw informatie ook verstrekken aan enige derde partij die het geheel of een gedeelte van onze eigendommen of aandelen verkrijgt, of in verkrijging daarvan geïnteresseerd is, of die ons opvolgt in de uitoefening van het geheel of een gedeelte van ons bedrijf.

Internationale gegevensdoorgifte

Gezien het wereldwijde karakter van ons bedrijf kunnen wij uw persoonsgegevens doorgeven buiten het land waar u deze oorspronkelijk aan ons hebt verstrekt. Deze landen hebben mogelijk niet hetzelfde niveau van gegevensbescherming als het land waarin u uw persoonsgegevens aan ons hebt verstrekt. Met name als u zich in de EER/VK bevindt, worden uw persoonsgegevens doorgegeven aan de Verenigde Staten, waarvan de Europese Commissie heeft vastgesteld dat het geen adequaat niveau van gegevensbescherming bied.  Wanneer wij uw persoonsgegevens vanuit de EER/VK overdragen, vertrouwen wij op onze intra-groep EU-stijl overeenkomst voor gegevensdoorgifte (bekend als modelcontractbepalingen). Wanneer wij uw persoonsgegevens vanuit de EER/VK aan andere ontvangers buiten de EER/VK doorgeven, gaan wij een soortgelijke overeenkomst voor gegevensdoorgifte aan met de ontvanger of vragen wij de ontvanger om garanties dat deze EU/Swiss-VS Privacy Shield gecertificeerd zijn of dat er bindende bedrijfsvoorschriften van kracht zijn.

Uw keuzes en rechten

Uw keuzes

Waar nodig of wettelijk verplicht, zullen we beschrijven hoe we persoonsgegevens die we verzamelen gebruiken, zodat u keuzes kunt maken over hoe uw gegevens worden gebruikt. U kunt ons tijdens het informatieverzamelingsproces op de hoogte stellen en uw voorkeuren te allen tijde wijzigen.

  • Marketingcommunicatie: Met uw toestemming kunnen we contact met u opnemen via e-mail of telefoon om aanvullende informatie over onze Diensten te verstrekken. Als u zich wilt afmelden voor verdere marketingcommunicatie, kunt u op de link onderaan elke marketing e-mail klikken of ons een e-mail sturen naar [email protected].
  • Patiëntenzorgcommunicatie: In overeenstemming met de toepasselijke wetgeving kunnen wij na uw procedure bellen, e-mailen of sms’en om afspraken in te plannen en het vervolg van de behandeling te faciliteren.  
  • Transactiecommunicatie: We sturen transactionele e-mails als u een bericht indient via het Contactformulier op onze Sites, om u op de hoogte te stellen van wijzigingen in onze Diensten en om andere bekendmakingen te sturen zoals vereist door de wet.

Uw rechten

Voor Californische consumenten, zie onze “California Consumer Privacy Act Notice” voor informatie over uw rechten en hoe u deze kunt uitoefenen.

Voor andere individuen heeft u, afhankelijk van uw land of staat en zoals vereist door de wet, recht op:

  • Toegang tot en een kopie te ontvangen van uw persoonsgegevens;  
  • Het bijwerken, wijzigen, verwijderen of corrigeren van onvolledige of onnauwkeurige gegevens;
  • Voor Californische consumenten, in aanvulling:
    • Verzoek om informatie te verwijderen
  • Voor EER/AUS individuen, in aanvulling:
    • Verzoek om te stoppen met de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens;  
    • Uw toestemming voor de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens intrekken;
    • Bezwaar maken tegen de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens;
    • De portabiliteit van persoonsgegevens – d.w.z. vraag om een kopie van uw persoonsgegevens te verstrekken aan u, of aan een derde partij, in een digitaal bestand; en
    • Een klacht indienen bij een Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit /EU toezichthoudende autoriteit.

Wij kunnen onjuiste gegevens corrigeren of verwijderen, of op verzoek een kopie van uw persoonsgegevens verstrekken, maar wij behouden ons het recht voor om waar nodig aanvullende informatie op te vragen om uw identiteit te controleren voordat wij uw verzoek verwerken en om een kopie van alle verzoeken voor onze juridische dossiers te bewaren. Indien u deze rechten wenst uit te oefenen, gelieve uw verzoek hier in te dienen en wij zullen binnen 30-45 dagen reageren op verifieerbare verzoeken, afhankelijk van de toepasselijke statelijke of nationale regelgeving  (indien van toepassing). De toepasselijke privacywetgeving kan u het recht geven om een klacht in te dienen bij een overheidsinstantie als u niet tevreden bent met ons antwoord.

Hoe we informatie opslaan en beveiligen

Gegevensbeveiliging

We onderhouden passende administratieve, technische en fysieke beveiligingen om uw persoonsgegevens te beschermen tegen verlies, misbruik, ongeoorloofde toegang, openbaarmaking, wijziging en vernietiging. We onderhouden een Corporate IT Beveiligingsbeleid en op gebruik geteste toegangs- en beveiligingscontroles om ervoor te zorgen dat uw gegevens veilig zijn. We eisen ook dat derden die namens ons handelen of met wie we uw informatie delen, ook dergelijke beveiligingsmaatregelen treffen in overeenstemming met de industrienormen.

Wij maken gebruik van data-hostingproviders in de VS en de EER om de informatie die wij verzamelen in verband met onze HF10 Therapie te hosten. De servers die de door ons verzamelde informatie opslaan worden in een gecontroleerde omgeving bewaard. Wanneer gegevens als onderdeel van onze website via het internet worden doorgegeven, worden de gegevens versleuteld met behulp van de industriestandaard SSL (HTTPS) en is multifactor-authenticatie vereist voor toegang op afstand tot de meeste systemen die gevoelige informatie bevatten.

Hoewel we waarborgen toepassen om uw informatie te beschermen, is het onmogelijk om in alle situaties absolute beveiliging te garanderen. Als u vragen heeft over de beveiliging van onze Diensten, neem dan contact met ons op via [email protected].

Bewaren van gegevens

We bewaren uw informatie zo lang als nodig is om te voldoen aan onze wettelijke verplichtingen (zoals het bijhouden van medische dossiers en het rapporteren aan regelgevende instanties), om geschillen op te lossen en om onze rechten te handhaven. We kunnen uw informatie ook bewaren om onze bedrijfsvoering te ondersteunen en onze Diensten te ontwikkelen. De criteria die worden gebruikt om de bewaartermijnen te bepalen zijn onder andere: 

  • hoe lang de persoonsgegevens nodig zijn om de Diensten te leveren en de bedrijfsvoering te verrichten;
  • het soort persoonsgegevens dat wordt verzameld; en
  • of wij onderworpen zijn aan een wettelijke, contractuele of soortgelijke verplichting om de gegevens te bewaren (bijv. verplichte gegevensbewaringswetten, bevelen van de overheid om gegevens te bewaren die relevant zijn voor een onderzoek, of gegevens die moeten worden bewaard met het oog op een rechtszaak of een geschil).

Andere belangrijke informatie over privacy

Privacy voor kinderen

Onze Diensten zijn bedoeld voor een algemeen publiek en zijn niet gericht op kinderen. We verzamelen online niet bewust persoonsgegevens van minderjarigen onder de 16 jaar. Als u denkt dat een minderjarige onder de leeftijd van 16 jaar ons persoonsgegevens heeft verstrekt, neem dan contact met ons op via [email protected] en wij zullen deze gegevens onmiddellijk uit onze administratie verwijderen.

Diensten, applicaties en websites van derden

Bepaalde diensten of websites van derden die u gebruikt, of waar u naartoe of vanaf onze Diensten navigeert (zoals sociale mediasites), kunnen afzonderlijke gebruiksvoorwaarden en een afzonderlijk privacybeleid hebben die onafhankelijk zijn van deze Verklaring. Wij zijn niet verantwoordelijk voor de privacy praktijken van deze diensten of applicaties van derden. Wij raden u aan de gebruiksvoorwaarden en privacybeleid van elke dienst, website en/of applicatie van een derde partij zorgvuldig door te nemen voordat u deze gebruikt.

Wijzigingen in de Privacyverklaring

Wij kunnen deze Verklaring aanpassen aan veranderingen in onze praktijken op het gebied van persoonsgegevens of in de relevante wetgeving. We zullen u op de hoogte brengen als we materiële wijzigingen aanbrengen door de “ingangsdatum” bovenaan deze Verklaring te herzien. We moedigen u aan deze Verklaring na te lezen voor updates telkens wanneer u onze Diensten gebruikt.

Contact opnemen

Als u vragen hebt over onze privacy praktijken, of als u uw rechten wilt uitoefenen, kunt u contact opnemen met onze Functionaris voor Chief Privacy Officer op [email protected], of schrijven naar:

Nevro Corp.
Attn: Chief Privacy Officer
1800 Bridge Pkwy
Redwood City, CA 94065
USA

EU Vertegenwoordiger voor gegevensbescherming: Nevro Germany GmbH ([email protected])VK Vertegenwoordiger voor gegevensbescherming: Nevro Medical Ltd. ([email protected])